Key Takeaways for Reckless Driving Defense in Henrico, VA:
[…] Any discrepancy here can weaken the prosecution’s case under Virginia law.
- Officer’s Pacing: If your speed was determined by the officer pacing your vehicle, we can question the conditions under which they paced you, their speedometer calibration, and their ability to maintain a consistent distance.
- Estimation of Speed: If the officer simply estimated your speed without a device, this is often highly challengeable, as human estimation is notoriously unreliable.
- Challenging the Definition of “Reckless”:
- Virginia Code § 46.2-852 defines reckless driving as driving “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Even if you were driving fast, if your driving did not actually endanger anyone, this can be a defense. We might argue you were simply speeding, not driving recklessly.